Is 1% Cottage Cheese 750 g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • microbial enzyme
  • diglycerides

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Salt, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Mono- and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide

Check 1% Cottage Cheese 750 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

1% Cottage Cheese 750 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping