Is 1% LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PEACHES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check 1% LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1% LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


