Is 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSalad ToppingSandwich Filling