Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sausage casing
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Bean Protein (13%), Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Bamboo Fibre, Potato Flakes, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Flavourings, Spices, Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Herbs, Comflour, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Beetroot Red), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Dextrose, Extracts of Rosemary, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g | Spoonful