Is 10 Spicy Pork Snack Sausage Rolls 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar
  • pork
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • margarine
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Pork, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Cheddar And Paprika Crumb Topping (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), White Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper), Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Smoked Chipotle Chilli Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Onion, Balsamic Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Kibbled Chillies, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Celery Powder, Ground Cumin, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper

Check 10 Spicy Pork Snack Sausage Rolls 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

10 Spicy Pork Snack Sausage Rolls 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich