Is 100% Coconut Water Otter Pops Sorbet Ice Pops, 2 Pack (6-2oz Pops) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Citrate
Check 100% Coconut Water Otter Pops Sorbet Ice Pops, 2 Pack (6-2oz Pops) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Coconut Water Otter Pops Sorbet Ice Pops, 2 Pack (6-2oz Pops) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ice Mountain 100% Natural Spring Water
C2O Pure Coconut Water, Coconut Water Hydration Pack, 10.5 fl oz, 8 Pack
DEER PARK Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 16.9-ounce plastic bottles (Pack of 24)
Waterloo Sparkling Water, Lemon Italian Ice, 12 fl oz, 8 Pack Cans
Central Market 100% Pure Young Coconut Water With Vitamin C, 33.8 Oz
Where to buy
100% Coconut Water Otter Pops Sorbet Ice Pops, 2 Pack (6-2oz Pops) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


