Is 100% DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA PASTA, HERB & BUTTER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NONFAT MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CREAM, ONION*, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, GARLIC*, TORULA YEAST, WHEY, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check 100% DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA PASTA, HERB & BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish