Is 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef liver
- beef heart
- beef
beef liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Beef Liver, Beef Heart, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Oregano.
Check 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
About this product
Meat · Piece


