Is 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef liver
  • beef heart
  • beef

beef liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef heart
beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Beef Liver, Beef Heart, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Oregano.

Check 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich