Is 100% NATURAL WHEY PROTEIN (DECADENT CHOCOLATE) - 10 X 30.4G PACKETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend 31
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural flavours
  • methionine
  • +5 more

whey protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Asparatic Acid, Cystine, Glutamine & Precursors, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tryosine, Valine, Whey Protein Blend 31,05G (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), G Of Complete Protein, Cow's Milk, Natural Flavours, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check 100% NATURAL WHEY PROTEIN (DECADENT CHOCOLATE) - 10 X 30.4G PACKETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

100% NATURAL WHEY PROTEIN (DECADENT CHOCOLATE) - 10 X 30.4G PACKETS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking