Is 100% REAL BACON PIECES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring).

Check 100% REAL BACON PIECES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% REAL BACON PIECES is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGarnishingSaladSandwich