Is 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1200 g
  • dextrose
  • L-leucine

1200 g

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (From Mi/k, Emulsifier, Soylecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Zoferrin, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Fjavors (White Chocolate, Strawberry), Tazrine, Zdity Regulator (Cmc Acid Anhydrous), Sodium Chloride, L-giutamine, Thickener (Xarffan Gem), Color (Beetroot Red), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucrajose), L-leucine, Whey Protein Isolate (Fmen Milk, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithiro, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 G)j/g), Papain Extracted From Cafjca Papaya 1 Fip U

Check 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie