Is 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • 1200 g
  • fmen milk
  • lactalbumin
  • containing lactoglobulin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dextrose
  • L-leucine
  • white chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (From Mi/k, Emulsifier, Soylecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Zoferrin, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Fjavors (White Chocolate, Strawberry), Tazrine, Zdity Regulator (Cmc Acid Anhydrous), Sodium Chloride, L-giutamine, Thickener (Xarffan Gem), Color (Beetroot Red), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucrajose), L-leucine, Whey Protein Isolate (Fmen Milk, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithiro, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 G)j/g), Papain Extracted From Cafjca Papaya 1 Fip U

Check 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie