Is 100% Wisconsin CHEDDAR CHEESE Packages - (6) 4 oz - Great with Crackers - WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese made in wisconsin usa
cheese made in wisconsin usa
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Made In Wisconsin Usa
Check 100% Wisconsin CHEDDAR CHEESE Packages - (6) 4 oz - Great with Crackers - WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Wisconsin CHEDDAR CHEESE Packages - (6) 4 oz - Great with Crackers - WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
100% Wisconsin CHEDDAR CHEESE Packages - (6) 4 oz - Great with Crackers - WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


