Is 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid
- milk, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid
- calcium carbonate
- propyle glycol
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacim, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folica cid), water, palm oil, sugar, yeast, dextrose, less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey (milk), corn syrup, mono-anddiglycerides, soy flour, cornstarch, wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kerneldil), sodiuma cid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium stearoyl lactylate, natural , artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium caseinate (milk), maltodextrin, cinnamon, milk proteinconcentrate, polysorbate 60, caramel color, agar-agar, propyle glycol, soylecithin, dextrin, red 40 lake, yellowg lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, shellac, red 3, carnauba wax, color added, calcium carbonate, sodium propionate(preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), skim milk, calciumstearoyl-2-lactylate, egg yolks, vital wheat gluten, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative, citric acid, carob bean gum, titanium dioxide (color glucono delta-lactone, eggs, xanthan gum servatnd contains: milk, eggs, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid (p) wheat , soy,
Check 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Piece


