Is 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey
  • shellac
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • milk proteinconcentrate
  • skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid
  • milk, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid
  • xanthan gum servatnd
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacim, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folica cid), water, palm oil, sugar, yeast, dextrose, less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey (milk), corn syrup, mono-anddiglycerides, soy flour, cornstarch, wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kerneldil), sodiuma cid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium stearoyl lactylate, natural , artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium caseinate (milk), maltodextrin, cinnamon, milk proteinconcentrate, polysorbate 60, caramel color, agar-agar, propyle glycol, soylecithin, dextrin, red 40 lake, yellowg lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, shellac, red 3, carnauba wax, color added, calcium carbonate, sodium propionate(preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), skim milk, calciumstearoyl-2-lactylate, egg yolks, vital wheat gluten, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative, citric acid, carob bean gum, titanium dioxide (color glucono delta-lactone, eggs, xanthan gum servatnd contains: milk, eggs, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid (p) wheat , soy,

Check 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking