Is 12 grain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ga 31757 sara leeo is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under license 301101-062119
  • soy lecithin 3011-062119 ributed by flowers bakeries
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

ga 31757 sara leeo is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under license 301101-062119

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Corn, Millet, Triticale, Brown Rice Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth Flour, Spelt, Sorghum), Water, Sugar Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Flaxseed, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono - And Diglycerides, Distilled Vinegar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin 3011-062119 Ributed By Flowers Bakeries, Llc, Thomasville, Ga 31757 Sara Leeo Is A Registered Trademark Of Sara Lee Tm Holdings Llc Used Under License 301101-062119

Check 12 grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruityMild
Texture
GrainyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking