Is 12 iced Fairy cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, 17% toppings (sugar, vegetable fats [palm kernel, palm), skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder**, emulsifiers: sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithins (contains peanuts), cocoa butter**, flavouring, cocoa mass**, colour: beetroot red, whey powder (milk)), rapeseed oil, egg, humectant: glycerol, 2% sugar decorations (sugar, wheat starch, glucose syrup, palm fat, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, colours: curcumin, anthocyanins, riboflavin, beetroot concentrate, flavouring, glazing agent: shellac), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, modified maize starch, 1% chocolate flavoured decorations (sugar, cocoa mass**, fat reduced cocoa powder**, dextrose, emulsifier: rapeseed lecithins, glazing agent: shellac), dextrose, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, soya flour, whey powder (milk), flavouring, **rainforest alliance certified
Check 12 iced Fairy cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 iced Fairy cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


