Is 12 iced Fairy cakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, 17% toppings (sugar, vegetable fats [palm kernel, palm), skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder**, emulsifiers: sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithins (contains peanuts), cocoa butter**, flavouring, cocoa mass**, colour: beetroot red, whey powder (milk)), rapeseed oil, egg, humectant: glycerol, 2% sugar decorations (sugar, wheat starch, glucose syrup, palm fat, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, colours: curcumin, anthocyanins, riboflavin, beetroot concentrate, flavouring, glazing agent: shellac), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, modified maize starch, 1% chocolate flavoured decorations (sugar, cocoa mass**, fat reduced cocoa powder**, dextrose, emulsifier: rapeseed lecithins, glazing agent: shellac), dextrose, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, soya flour, whey powder (milk), flavouring, **rainforest alliance certified
Check 12 iced Fairy cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 iced Fairy cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


