Is 12 iced Fairy cakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- shellac
- whey powder
- egg
- sorbitan tristearate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- 1% chocolate flavoured decorations
- +5 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, 17% toppings (sugar, vegetable fats [palm kernel, palm), skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder**, emulsifiers: sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithins (contains peanuts), cocoa butter**, flavouring, cocoa mass**, colour: beetroot red, whey powder (milk)), rapeseed oil, egg, humectant: glycerol, 2% sugar decorations (sugar, wheat starch, glucose syrup, palm fat, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, colours: curcumin, anthocyanins, riboflavin, beetroot concentrate, flavouring, glazing agent: shellac), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, modified maize starch, 1% chocolate flavoured decorations (sugar, cocoa mass**, fat reduced cocoa powder**, dextrose, emulsifier: rapeseed lecithins, glazing agent: shellac), dextrose, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, soya flour, whey powder (milk), flavouring, **rainforest alliance certified
Check 12 iced Fairy cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 iced Fairy cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


