Is 12 macarons Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- natural vanilla flavour
- bourbon vanilla powder 0
- natural pistachio flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, almonds*, icing sugar, egg white*(barn eggs), butter, almond paste ( almonds, sugar, water), milk chocolate* 3,8% (sugar, cocoa butter**, milk powder, cocoa mass**, emulsifier : soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), lemon juice* 3%, raspberries* 2,7%, milk, salted butter caramel* 2,1% (sugar, cream, salted butter, glucose syrup, flower salt, vanilla powder), dark chocolate* 2% (cocoa mass**, sugar, cocoa butter**, emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), water, cream, cheese speciality (milk, cream, milk protein, salt), glucose syrup, hazelnuts, pistachio paste* 0,5% (pistachios, sunflower oil), colours: beetroot red - plain caramel-curcumin, corn stach, inverted sugar syrup, egg yolk (free range eggs), gelling agent: pectin, fat reduced cocoa powder**, cocoa powder**, natural pistachio flavour, milk powder (milk powder, emulsifier : soy lecithin), spirulina, Bourbon vanilla powder* 0,03%, salt, exhausted vanilla seeds. The product may contain traces of gluten, sesame, peanuts and other nuts. Desfrosted product, do not refreeze. *Produced in France using ingredients from EU, non EU.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Serving / Storage: To enjoy these Macarons at their best, remove from fridge 30 minutes before serving. Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours. Do not exceed use by date.
Check 12 macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


