Is 12 macarons Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese speciality
- milk protein
- cream
- salted butter
- salted butter caramel 2
- milk
- milk powder
- milk chocolate 3
- +1 more
cheese speciality
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, almonds*, icing sugar, egg white*(barn eggs), butter, almond paste ( almonds, sugar, water), milk chocolate* 3,8% (sugar, cocoa butter**, milk powder, cocoa mass**, emulsifier : soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), lemon juice* 3%, raspberries* 2,7%, milk, salted butter caramel* 2,1% (sugar, cream, salted butter, glucose syrup, flower salt, vanilla powder), dark chocolate* 2% (cocoa mass**, sugar, cocoa butter**, emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), water, cream, cheese speciality (milk, cream, milk protein, salt), glucose syrup, hazelnuts, pistachio paste* 0,5% (pistachios, sunflower oil), colours: beetroot red - plain caramel-curcumin, corn stach, inverted sugar syrup, egg yolk (free range eggs), gelling agent: pectin, fat reduced cocoa powder**, cocoa powder**, natural pistachio flavour, milk powder (milk powder, emulsifier : soy lecithin), spirulina, Bourbon vanilla powder* 0,03%, salt, exhausted vanilla seeds. The product may contain traces of gluten, sesame, peanuts and other nuts. Desfrosted product, do not refreeze. *Produced in France using ingredients from EU, non EU.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Serving / Storage: To enjoy these Macarons at their best, remove from fridge 30 minutes before serving. Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours. Do not exceed use by date.
Check 12 macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


