Is 12 macarons Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range eggs
- milk protein
- egg yolk
- milk powder
- cheese speciality
- cream
- milk
- barn eggs
- natural pistachio flavour
- salted butter
- salted butter caramel 2
- natural vanilla flavour
- +3 more
free range eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, almonds*, icing sugar, egg white*(barn eggs), butter, almond paste ( almonds, sugar, water), milk chocolate* 3,8% (sugar, cocoa butter**, milk powder, cocoa mass**, emulsifier : soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), lemon juice* 3%, raspberries* 2,7%, milk, salted butter caramel* 2,1% (sugar, cream, salted butter, glucose syrup, flower salt, vanilla powder), dark chocolate* 2% (cocoa mass**, sugar, cocoa butter**, emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), water, cream, cheese speciality (milk, cream, milk protein, salt), glucose syrup, hazelnuts, pistachio paste* 0,5% (pistachios, sunflower oil), colours: beetroot red - plain caramel-curcumin, corn stach, inverted sugar syrup, egg yolk (free range eggs), gelling agent: pectin, fat reduced cocoa powder**, cocoa powder**, natural pistachio flavour, milk powder (milk powder, emulsifier : soy lecithin), spirulina, Bourbon vanilla powder* 0,03%, salt, exhausted vanilla seeds. The product may contain traces of gluten, sesame, peanuts and other nuts. Desfrosted product, do not refreeze. *Produced in France using ingredients from EU, non EU.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Serving / Storage: To enjoy these Macarons at their best, remove from fridge 30 minutes before serving. Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours. Do not exceed use by date.
Check 12 macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


