Is 12 macarons Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural pistachio flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

natural pistachio flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, almonds*, icing sugar, egg white*(barn eggs), butter, almond paste ( almonds, sugar, water), milk chocolate* 3,8% (sugar, cocoa butter**, milk powder, cocoa mass**, emulsifier : soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), lemon juice* 3%, raspberries* 2,7%, milk, salted butter caramel* 2,1% (sugar, cream, salted butter, glucose syrup, flower salt, vanilla powder), dark chocolate* 2% (cocoa mass**, sugar, cocoa butter**, emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), water, cream, cheese speciality (milk, cream, milk protein, salt), glucose syrup, hazelnuts, pistachio paste* 0,5% (pistachios, sunflower oil), colours: beetroot red - plain caramel-curcumin, corn stach, inverted sugar syrup, egg yolk (free range eggs), gelling agent: pectin, fat reduced cocoa powder**, cocoa powder**, natural pistachio flavour, milk powder (milk powder, emulsifier : soy lecithin), spirulina, Bourbon vanilla powder* 0,03%, salt, exhausted vanilla seeds. The product may contain traces of gluten, sesame, peanuts and other nuts. Desfrosted product, do not refreeze. *Produced in France using ingredients from EU, non EU.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Serving / Storage: To enjoy these Macarons at their best, remove from fridge 30 minutes before serving. Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours. Do not exceed use by date.

Check 12 macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go