Is No.1 12 Macarons Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, milk powder, Madagascan vanilla powder, Madagascan vanilla seeds), lemon macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, lemon juice, corn starch, gelling agent (pectin), colour (curcumin)), salted caramel macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), unsalted butter (milk), single cream (milk), glucose syrup, colours (caramel, curcumin), milk proteins, sea salt, fleur de sel, Madagascan vanilla powder, salt), pistachio macaron (17%) (sugar, icing sugar, almond flour, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), pistachio nuts, almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirulina, flavouring, modified maize starch, potato starch, colour (curcumin), corn starch), raspberry macaron (16%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, raspberries, colours (beetroot red, carotenes), gelling agent (pectin), lemon juice), chocolate macaron (16%) (icing sugar, sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, almond flour, Belgian dark chocolate [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), hazelnuts, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, colour (beetroot red), cocoa powder)

Check No.1 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? No.1 12 Macarons | Spoonful