Is Le Chic Patissier Macarons Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • natural pistachio flavour
  • natural flavour
  • sugars
  • raspberry natural flavour
  • +3 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Vanilla: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, vanilla bean seeds, natural vanilla flavour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, carrageenan, xanthan gum, guar gum. Raspberry: Sugars (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, raspberry juice concentrate), ground almonds, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), liquid egg whites, oils (coconut, sunflower), glycerin, corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, raspberry natural flavour, carrageenan, citric acid, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Red Velvet: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, beetroot red, carotene, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, natural flavour, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Salted Caramel: Sugar, ground almonds, liquid egg whites, cream, salted caramel butter (sugar, butter, glucose syrup, guérande salt), white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum, cochineal. Pistachio: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), pistachio paste, corn starch, egg white powder, natural pistachio flavour, glycerin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, spirulina extract, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum. Contains: Eggs, milk, soy, almonds, pistachios. May contain: Other tree nuts.

Check Le Chic Patissier Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go