Is Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Fig Filling (figs, Sugar, Fig Paste, Citric Acid), Cream, (cream, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree (coconut Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup), Apricot Puree (apricots, Invert Sugar Syrup), Lemon Paste (lemon Juice, Semi-candied Lemon Zests [sugar, Lemon, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Water ], Crushed Lemons), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glucose Syrup [wheat], Caramel (sugar, Cream, Carrageenan, Glucose Syrup, [wheat], Butter, Water, Salt), Cornstarch, Rapeseed, Oil, Pistachio Paste (pistachios, Sugar, Water), Skim Milk Powder, Water, Colors (paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Pectin, Agar-agar, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Almond, Puree, Caramelized Sugar, Natural Flavors, Xanthan, Gum. Contains Almond, Pistachio, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Wheat, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


