Is Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons Vegan?

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- egg
- skim milk powder
- cream
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- butter
- natural flavor
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Fig Filling (figs, Sugar, Fig Paste, Citric Acid), Cream, (cream, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree (coconut Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup), Apricot Puree (apricots, Invert Sugar Syrup), Lemon Paste (lemon Juice, Semi-candied Lemon Zests [sugar, Lemon, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Water ], Crushed Lemons), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glucose Syrup [wheat], Caramel (sugar, Cream, Carrageenan, Glucose Syrup, [wheat], Butter, Water, Salt), Cornstarch, Rapeseed, Oil, Pistachio Paste (pistachios, Sugar, Water), Skim Milk Powder, Water, Colors (paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Pectin, Agar-agar, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Almond, Puree, Caramelized Sugar, Natural Flavors, Xanthan, Gum. Contains Almond, Pistachio, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Wheat, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


