Is Le Chic Patissier Macarons Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • salted caramel butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Vanilla: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, vanilla bean seeds, natural vanilla flavour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, carrageenan, xanthan gum, guar gum. Raspberry: Sugars (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, raspberry juice concentrate), ground almonds, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), liquid egg whites, oils (coconut, sunflower), glycerin, corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, raspberry natural flavour, carrageenan, citric acid, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Red Velvet: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, beetroot red, carotene, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, natural flavour, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Salted Caramel: Sugar, ground almonds, liquid egg whites, cream, salted caramel butter (sugar, butter, glucose syrup, guérande salt), white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum, cochineal. Pistachio: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), pistachio paste, corn starch, egg white powder, natural pistachio flavour, glycerin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, spirulina extract, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum. Contains: Eggs, milk, soy, almonds, pistachios. May contain: Other tree nuts.

Check Le Chic Patissier Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go