Is Le Chic Patissier Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg whites
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • egg white powder
  • eggs
  • cochineal
  • cream
  • sugars
  • natural pistachio flavour
  • butter
  • salted caramel butter
  • +7 more

liquid egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Vanilla: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, vanilla bean seeds, natural vanilla flavour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, carrageenan, xanthan gum, guar gum. Raspberry: Sugars (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, raspberry juice concentrate), ground almonds, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), liquid egg whites, oils (coconut, sunflower), glycerin, corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, raspberry natural flavour, carrageenan, citric acid, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Red Velvet: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, beetroot red, carotene, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, natural flavour, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Salted Caramel: Sugar, ground almonds, liquid egg whites, cream, salted caramel butter (sugar, butter, glucose syrup, guérande salt), white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum, cochineal. Pistachio: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), pistachio paste, corn starch, egg white powder, natural pistachio flavour, glycerin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, spirulina extract, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum. Contains: Eggs, milk, soy, almonds, pistachios. May contain: Other tree nuts.

Check Le Chic Patissier Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go