Is No.1 12 Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • whipping cream
  • single cream
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg white
  • chocolate macaron
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • unsalted butter

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
single cream
milk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, milk powder, Madagascan vanilla powder, Madagascan vanilla seeds), lemon macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, lemon juice, corn starch, gelling agent (pectin), colour (curcumin)), salted caramel macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), unsalted butter (milk), single cream (milk), glucose syrup, colours (caramel, curcumin), milk proteins, sea salt, fleur de sel, Madagascan vanilla powder, salt), pistachio macaron (17%) (sugar, icing sugar, almond flour, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), pistachio nuts, almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirulina, flavouring, modified maize starch, potato starch, colour (curcumin), corn starch), raspberry macaron (16%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, raspberries, colours (beetroot red, carotenes), gelling agent (pectin), lemon juice), chocolate macaron (16%) (icing sugar, sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, almond flour, Belgian dark chocolate [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), hazelnuts, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, colour (beetroot red), cocoa powder)

Check No.1 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking