Is No.1 12 Macarons Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • whipping cream
  • single cream
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
single cream
whole milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, milk powder, Madagascan vanilla powder, Madagascan vanilla seeds), lemon macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, lemon juice, corn starch, gelling agent (pectin), colour (curcumin)), salted caramel macaron (17%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), unsalted butter (milk), single cream (milk), glucose syrup, colours (caramel, curcumin), milk proteins, sea salt, fleur de sel, Madagascan vanilla powder, salt), pistachio macaron (17%) (sugar, icing sugar, almond flour, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), pistachio nuts, almonds, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirulina, flavouring, modified maize starch, potato starch, colour (curcumin), corn starch), raspberry macaron (16%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, raspberries, colours (beetroot red, carotenes), gelling agent (pectin), lemon juice), chocolate macaron (16%) (icing sugar, sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, almond flour, Belgian dark chocolate [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], milk, whipping cream (milk), hazelnuts, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, colour (beetroot red), cocoa powder)

Check No.1 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? No.1 12 Macarons | Spoonful