This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is French Style Macarons Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FUDGE MACARON: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLUCOSE, GYLCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. VANILLA BEAN MACARON: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BEETROOT RED COLOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. CHERRY MACARON: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRY, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), LEMON (LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. PINK LEMONADE MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), LEMON (LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BEETROOT RED COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. SALTED CARAMEL MACARON: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, RSPO, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL WITH ALKALI, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT. MANGO MACARON: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND POWDER, EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), MANGO PUREE (MANGO, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check French Style Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? French Style Macarons | Spoonful