Is (12 Pack) Good Citizens Organic Macaroni And Cheese Dinner, 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese cultures
  • dried organic cheddar cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour), Dried Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Organic Annatto (For Color), Sodium Phosphates, Silicone Dioxide

Check (12 Pack) Good Citizens Organic Macaroni And Cheese Dinner, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Good Citizens Organic Macaroni And Cheese Dinner, 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep