Is (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugari 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa Butteri 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin And Vanilla
Check (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


