Is (12 pack) La Preferida Taco Seasoning, 1.25 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spice and Coloring, Dextrose, Yellow Corn, Salt , Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Cocoa processed with Alkali, Contains less than 2%: Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-Modified, Gum Arabic, Disodium Inosinate

Check (12 pack) La Preferida Taco Seasoning, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 pack) La Preferida Taco Seasoning, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep