Is (12 Pack) Lesser Evil Popcorn, Classic Cheddah, 5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic nonfat milk
- organic cheese flavor
- organic buttermilk
- organic whey
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Popcorn, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese ((Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Himalayan Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cheese Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid
Check (12 Pack) Lesser Evil Popcorn, Classic Cheddah, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Lesser Evil Popcorn, Classic Cheddah, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lesser Evil Simple Acts Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Lesser Evil Popcorn, Classic Cheddah, 5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


