Is (12 Pack) Little Secrets Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candies, 1.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified Natural Vanilla Extract), Peanut Flavored Center (Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Sugar, Dried Cane Syrup, Coloring (Includes Turmeric Oleoresin, Fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice), Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil

Check (12 Pack) Little Secrets Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candies, 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Little Secrets Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candies, 1.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go