Is (12 Pack) Pirate Brands Smart Puff - Real Wisconsin Cheddar , 6/1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Black Pepper Extract

Check (12 Pack) Pirate Brands Smart Puff - Real Wisconsin Cheddar , 6/1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Pirate Brands Smart Puff - Real Wisconsin Cheddar , 6/1 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go