Is (12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Blue Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Organic Agave Inulin, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Yerba Mate Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check (12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go