Is (12 Pack)Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Garlic & Vegetable Instant Rice Noodle Soup, 1.6 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Water. Seasoning: Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy and Mungbean Protein, Yeast Extract, Spice (Including Red Chili Pepper), Potassium Chloride, Corn Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Green Onion, Citric Acid. Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Garlic, Shallot, Tocopherol (as an Antioxidant).

Check (12 Pack)Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Garlic & Vegetable Instant Rice Noodle Soup, 1.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack)Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Garlic & Vegetable Instant Rice Noodle Soup, 1.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch