Is LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Cup-a-Soup instant soup chicken noodle with white meat is a warm, soothing, and satisfying chicken and veggie flavored soup. It is often referred to as a go-to lunch and is highly regarded for its great taste. People also enjoy pairing it with other foods, considering it a good pick-me-up. This product provides a convenient and flavorful option for a quick and comforting meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Egg Noodles (Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Yolk, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken White Meat (Dehydrated), Powdered Chicken, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Onion Powder, Carrots (Dehydrated), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chicken Broth (Dehydrated), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor (Milk), Turmeric (For Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Parsley (Dehydrated), Spices, Garlic Powder, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk (Dehydrated)

Check LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go