Is 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Box, Package, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackBakingMeal Prep