Is 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Box, Package, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackBakingMeal Prep