Is 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12CT WHITE CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Box, Package, Piece


