Is 15 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVOR PACKET, 15 BEAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ham flavor seasoning packet
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

ham flavor seasoning packet

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, BLACKEYE BEANS, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, LENTILS, NAVY BEANS, PINK BEANS, PINTO BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, WHITE BEANS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, HAM FLAVOR SEASONING PACKET (DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE [LESS THAN 2% TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check 15 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVOR PACKET, 15 BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking