Is 15 Cheesy Singles 255g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted whey powder
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • contains acidity regulator: lactic acid, milk proteins, modified potato starch, emulsifying salt
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Cheese, Milk, Contains Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Milk Proteins, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt (Sodium Polyphosphate), Calcium Phosphate, Flavouring (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Colours (Beta Carotene, Paprika Extract), Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate), Colours (Beta-carotene, Paprika Extract),

Check 15 Cheesy Singles 255g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

15 Cheesy Singles 255g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep