Is 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- natural flavours
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Cream, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Modified Milk, Natural Flavours, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colours, Active Bacterial Cultures, Vitamin D3, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
Where to buy
1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


