Is 15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • isolated soy protein

textured vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour
isolated soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), PREPARED RED KIDNEY BEANS (RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), ANCHO CHILI POWDER, SPICES.

Check 15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go