Is 15oz Jack Link's Original Chili No Beans 1/1 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), GREEN PEPPER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, SPICES. CONTAINS: SOY

Check 15oz Jack Link's Original Chili No Beans 1/1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

15oz Jack Link's Original Chili No Beans 1/1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch